# default-terminal

Source: https://libtmux.org/en/tmux/latest/catalog/options/default-terminal/

> Set the default terminal for new windows created in this session - the default value of the TERM environment variable.

option tmux3.7c

Set the default terminal for new windows created in this session - the default value of the TERM environment variable.

* Scope

  server

* Type

  Text

* Default

  `screen`

* Set

  [`set-option`](https://libtmux.org/en/tmux/latest/manual/set-option/) `-s default-terminal value`

* Read

  [`show-options`](https://libtmux.org/en/tmux/latest/manual/show-options/) `-s default-terminal`

## Description[#](https://libtmux.org/en/tmux/latest/catalog/options/default-terminal/#description)

Set the default terminal for new windows created in this session - the default value of the `TERM` environment variable. For `tmux` to work correctly, this *must* be set to ‘`screen`’, ‘`tmux`’ or a derivative of them.

## Releases[#](https://libtmux.org/en/tmux/latest/catalog/options/default-terminal/#releases)

* [tmux 3.7c](https://libtmux.org/en/tmux/3.7c/catalog/options/default-terminal/) : present
* [tmux 3.2a](https://libtmux.org/en/tmux/3.2a/catalog/options/default-terminal/) : present

## Source[#](https://libtmux.org/en/tmux/latest/catalog/options/default-terminal/#source)

* Defined in

  [`options-table.c:351`](https://github.com/tmux/tmux/blob/e476c1230b958df0cb12977517d24b3dc931375b/options-table.c#L351)

* C source reference

  [`options_table`](https://libtmux.org/en/tmux/latest/reference/c-variable-options_table/)

* CLI Manual

  [Original manual entry](https://libtmux.org/en/tmux/latest/manual/full/#options-default-terminal)

## Used by[#](https://libtmux.org/en/tmux/latest/catalog/options/default-terminal/#used-by)

Library documentation that names this option.

* Rust

  [`options.generated.DEFAULT_TERMINAL`](https://libtmux.org/en/rs/latest/reference/options-generated-default_terminal/)

* Go

  [`tmux.Server.SetDefaultTerminal`](https://libtmux.org/en/go/latest/reference/tmux-server-setdefaultterminal/), [`tmux.ServerOptionValues.DefaultTerminal`](https://libtmux.org/en/go/latest/reference/tmux-serveroptionvalues-defaultterminal/)
