# pane-border-style

Source: https://libtmux.org/en/tmux/latest/catalog/options/pane-border-style/

> Set the pane border style for panes aside from the active pane.

option tmux3.7c

Set the pane border style for panes aside from the active pane.

* Scope

  window, pane

* Type

  Text, style

* Default

  `default`

* Separator

  `,`

* Set

  [`set-option`](https://libtmux.org/en/tmux/latest/manual/set-option/) `-w pane-border-style value`

* Read

  [`show-options`](https://libtmux.org/en/tmux/latest/manual/show-options/) `-w pane-border-style`

## Description[#](https://libtmux.org/en/tmux/latest/catalog/options/pane-border-style/#description)

Set the pane border style for panes aside from the active pane. For how to specify `style`, see the [STYLES](https://libtmux.org/en/tmux/latest/manual/full/#STYLES) section. Attributes are ignored.

## Releases[#](https://libtmux.org/en/tmux/latest/catalog/options/pane-border-style/#releases)

* [tmux 3.7c](https://libtmux.org/en/tmux/3.7c/catalog/options/pane-border-style/) : scope window to window, pane
* [tmux 3.2a](https://libtmux.org/en/tmux/3.2a/catalog/options/pane-border-style/) : present

## Source[#](https://libtmux.org/en/tmux/latest/catalog/options/pane-border-style/#source)

* Defined in

  [`options-table.c:1374`](https://github.com/tmux/tmux/blob/e476c1230b958df0cb12977517d24b3dc931375b/options-table.c#L1374)

* C source reference

  [`options_table`](https://libtmux.org/en/tmux/latest/reference/c-variable-options_table/)

* CLI Manual

  [Original manual entry](https://libtmux.org/en/tmux/latest/manual/full/#options-pane-border-style)

## Used by[#](https://libtmux.org/en/tmux/latest/catalog/options/pane-border-style/#used-by)

Library documentation that names this option.

* Rust

  [`options.generated.PANE_BORDER_STYLE`](https://libtmux.org/en/rs/latest/reference/options-generated-pane_border_style/), [`version.PANE_BORDER_STYLE_PER_PANE`](https://libtmux.org/en/rs/latest/reference/version-pane_border_style_per_pane/)

* Go

  [`tmux.GlobalWindowScope.SetPaneBorderStyle`](https://libtmux.org/en/go/latest/reference/tmux-globalwindowscope-setpaneborderstyle/), [`tmux.Pane.SetPaneBorderStyle`](https://libtmux.org/en/go/latest/reference/tmux-pane-setpaneborderstyle/), [`tmux.PaneOptionValues.PaneBorderStyle`](https://libtmux.org/en/go/latest/reference/tmux-paneoptionvalues-paneborderstyle/), [`tmux.Window.SetPaneBorderStyle`](https://libtmux.org/en/go/latest/reference/tmux-window-setpaneborderstyle/), [`tmux.WindowOptionValues.PaneBorderStyle`](https://libtmux.org/en/go/latest/reference/tmux-windowoptionvalues-paneborderstyle/)

* Java

  [`io.github.libtmux.SplitSpec.Builder.inactiveBorderStyle`](https://libtmux.org/en/java/latest/reference/io-github-libtmux-splitspec-splitspec-builder-inactiveborderstyle/), [`io.github.libtmux.SplitSpec.inactiveBorderStyle`](https://libtmux.org/en/java/latest/reference/io-github-libtmux-splitspec-splitspec-inactiveborderstyle/)
